Kando v. R.I. State Bd. of Elections
[…] According to state statute, Mr. Kando was an unclassified state employee. Rhode Island Gen. Laws § 36–4–2(a)(12) provides:

The classified service shall comprise all positions in the state service, now existing or hereinafter established, except the following specific positions which, with other positions heretofore or hereinafter specifically exempted by legislative act, shall constitute the unclassified service: *** (12) Election officials and employees.

In addition to the "unclassified employee" designation in the Title 36 statutory provision quoted above, R.I. Gen. Laws § 17–7–6, pertaining to the State Board of Elections, provides:

The members of the state board [of elections], its secretary, assistants, and appointees, shall not be subject to the provisions relating to the state merit system, but shall be in the unclassified service and shall come under the regulations of the unclassified pay plan board.

The person referred to as the Board Executive Director, in this case Mr. Kando, is actually the "secretary" of the Board, and is therefore an unclassified employee pursuant to Title 17 as well.

Unclassified employees serve at the pleasure of their appointing authority. Lynch v.