Kando v. R.I. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Concepcion Chaparro v. Ruiz–Hernandez , 607 F.3d 261, 264 (1st Cir. 2010) (citing Wojcik v. Mass. State Lottery Comm'n , 300 F.3d 92, 101 (1st Cir. 2002) ). A review of the facts alleged establishes that Mr. Kando cannot prove that he had a reasonable expectation in his continued employment and, as such, he had no due process protection.

According to state statute, Mr. Kando was an unclassified state employee. Rhode Island Gen. Laws § 36–4–2(a)(12) provides:

The classified service shall comprise all positions in the state service, now existing or hereinafter established, except the following specific positions which, with other positions heretofore or hereinafter specifically exempted by legislative act, shall constitute the unclassified service: *** (12) Election officials and employees.

In addition to the "unclassified employee" designation in the Title 36 statutory provision quoted above, R.I. Gen. Laws § 17–7–6, pertaining to the State Board of Elections, provides: