Kane Cnty. v. United States
[…] FLPMA and the Wilderness Act

FLPMA marked a sea change by Congress. Because no new roads could be created across federal land by the public after 1976, the State and its political subdivisions had to undertake the task of documenting the R.S. 2477 roads that existed across federal land as of October 1976. At the same time, FLPMA required that federal lands, with “roadless areas of five thousand acres or more,” be inventoried to determine which areas had wilderness characteristics as defined in the Wilderness Act. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1711, 1782(a). According to the Wilderness Act, an area has wilderness characteristics when “the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). It further means “an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character and influence, without permanent improvements or human habitation,” so that “the imprint of man's work [is] substantially unnoticeable.” Id.

On November 1980, the BLM's Final Wilderness Inventory Decision for Utah was published in the Federal Register. See45 Fed.Reg. 75,602 (Nov. 14, 1980).