Kansans for Life, Inc. v. Gaede
[…] Defendants have filed a motion to dismiss.

OPERATION OF THE STATUTE

The Kansas Campaign Finance Act requires a receipts and expenditures report by persons other than a candidate or candidate committee, or party or political committee, regarding the funding of political advertisements when the advertisements are considered "contributions" for a certain candidate. K.S.A. 25-4150. If the advertisement "expressly advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate," then it is a "contribution" under K.S.A. 25-4143(e)(1)(B). The report must contain the name and address of each person from whom a contribution or in-kind contribution in excess of $50 was made. K.S.A. 25-4148(b)(2) & (8).