Kansas City Life Ins. Co. v. Hammett
[…] "The term 'property' is sufficiently comprehensive to include every species of estate, real and personal, and everything which one person can own and transfer to another. It extends to every species of right and interest capable of being enjoyed as such upon which it is practicable to place a money value." 22 R. C. L. 43, § 10.

Act No. 109 of 1921 (Ex. Sess.) provides that taxes shall be assessed on all property situated in the state of Louisiana, except such as is especially exempted by law, and the term "property" is defined in section 2 of the act. It provides that the term "property," as used in the act, includes, among other things, "bonds, notes, judgments, credits, accounts, or other evidence of indebtedness, and every other thing of value, in possession, on hand, or under the control, at any time during the calendar year for which taxes are levied."

According to the agreed statement of facts, policyholders in these life insurance companies get nothing except what they pay for in advance. They buy insurance for stated periods and pay for it before they get it.