Kantner v. Combustion Engineering
[…] (a) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or
(b) Constitute the person to whom permission has been granted the legal status of an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed....
III. This section does not limit the liability which otherwise exists:
(a) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; or
(b) For injury suffered in any case where permission to ... use for water sports ... was granted for a consideration other than the consideration, if any, paid to said landowner by the state....

RSA 508:14 provides:

An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, ... who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes ... shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage.

Summary judgment is proper only if, viewing the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the documents on file disclose no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Early v.