Kantner v. Combustion Engineering
[…] The plaintiffs also contend that the moving defendants intentionally caused the injury and death of Paul Kantner and Albert Morin and that they willfully or maliciously failed to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, which caused the injury and death of Paul Kantner and Albert Morin.

The moving defendants contend that they are entitled to summary judgment on the negligence counts because of two New Hampshire Recreational Use statutes. RSA 212:34 provides:

I. An owner, lessee or occupant of premises owes no duty of care to keep such premises safe for entry or use by others for ... water sports ..., or to give any warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such premises to persons entering for such purposes, except as provided in paragraph III hereof.
II. An owner, lessee or occupant of premises who gives permission to another to ... use said premises for water sports ... does not thereby:
(a) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or
(b) Constitute the person to whom permission has been granted the legal status of an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed....
III. This section does not limit the liability which otherwise exists:
(a) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; or
(b) For injury suffered in any case where permission to ... use for water sports ... was granted for a consideration other than the consideration, if any, paid to said landowner by the state....

RSA 508:14 provides:

An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, ... who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes ... shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage.