Kaplan v. Assetcare, Inc.
[…] Columbia Aventura, Miami, and/or Columbia/HCA sent an account for collection to Assetcare, a debt collection service (¶ 49; 6). Plaintiff received letters from Assetcare demanding payment, in excess of plaintiff's co-pay or deductible, for medical services Columbia Aventura rendered to plaintiff, dated January 21, 1998, March 23, 1998, May 15, 1998, and June 29, 1998 (¶ 50-54). Plaintiff also received a letter from Equifax attempting to collect the same alleged debt, dated September 25, 1998 (¶ 55).

Plaintiff's alleges that defendants' attempts to collect money for the services violated Section 641.315(3) of the Florida Insurance Code, which states:

No provider of services or any representative of such provider shall collect or attempt to collect from an HMO subscriber any money for services covered by an HMO and no provider or representative of such provider may maintain any action at law against a subscriber of an HMO to collect money owed to such provider by an HMO.

Fla. Stat. § 641.315(3). That violation, in turn, is alleged to be the basis for violations of the FDCPA and FCCPA.

II. Standard for Dismissal Under Rule 12(b)(6)