Karr v. Va. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] I. Background

In 2009, the General Assembly enacted Code §§ 10.1–1197.5 through –1197.11 granting new authority to DEQ to

develop, by regulations ... a permit by rule or permits by rule if it is determined by the Department that one or more such permits by rule are necessary for the construction and operation of small renewable energy projects, including such conditions and standards necessary to protect the Commonwealth's natural resources. [2 ]

Code § 10.1–1197.6(A).

Most relevant in the case at bar, DEQ was required to initially “develop the permit by rule for wind energy, which shall be effective as soon as practicable, but not later than January 1, 2011.”3 Id.

On October 22, 2010, DEQ Director Paylor signed the Regulations establishing the Permit by Rule (“PBR”) for wind energy. On November 22, 2010, the Regulations were published in the Register of Regulations, with an effective date of December 22, 2010. 27 Va. Reg. Regs. 640 (Nov. 22, 2010).