Kasckarow v. Bd. of Examiners of Sex Offenders of State
[…] Stat. § 943.0435 [1][a] [1][a][I]; [11] ).

Petitioner subsequently notified New York authorities of his status as a sex offender in Florida, and of his intent to move to New York (Correction Law § 168–k [1 ] ). The Board of Examiners of Sex Offenders determined that petitioner was required to register in New York under the Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA) because he had been convicted of a sex offense within the meaning of Correction Law § 168–a. As relevant here, SORA defines a “sex offender” as “any person who is convicted” of a “sex offense” (Correction Law § 168–a [1 ], [2] ), and a “sex offense” includes “a conviction of ... a felony in any other jurisdiction for which

32 N.E.3d 929

the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Kasckarow v. Bd. of Examiners of Sex Offenders of State
    • United States
    • New York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • 7 Mayo 2015
    ...25 N.Y.3d 103932 N.E.3d 92710 N.Y.S.3d 4922015 N.Y. Slip Op. 03878In the Matter of Daniel KASCKAROW, Appellantv.BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF SEX OFFENDERS OF STATE OF NEW YORK, Respondent.Court of Appeals of New York.May 7, 2015.10 N.Y.S.3d 493Lynn W.L. Fahey, Appellate Advocates, New York City (A......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.