Kass v. Reno
[…] It would be to make, and not to construe a treaty." In re The Amiable Isabella, 19 U.S. (6 Wheat.) 1, 71, 5 L.Ed. 191 (1821).

By its plain language, the Treaty bars United States courts from exercising jurisdiction over collateral attacks on Mexican convictions by offenders transferred from Mexico to the United States. It states in no uncertain terms that Mexico "shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any proceedings, regardless of their form, intended to challenge, modify or set aside sentences handed down by its courts." Treaty, art. VI, 28 U.S.T. at 7406; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3244(1) ("the country in which the offender was convicted shall have exclusive jurisdiction and competence over proceedings seeking to challenge, modify, or set aside convictions or sentences handed down by a court of such country"). This jurisdictional limitation is a proper exercise of both the treaty power, U.S. Const., Art. II, § 2, cl. 2; Rosado v. Civiletti, 621 F.2d 1179, 1193 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 856, 101 S.Ct. 153, 66 L.Ed.2d 70 (1980); Mitchell v.