Katz v. Grifa
[…] The petition did not, however, state whether the apartment was rent controlled or rent stabilized.

The respondent now moves to dismiss the petition arguing that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction on two counts: (1) the notice to quit was defective because it did not mention that the respondent's failure to remove himself from the apartment would result in the petitioner's commencing a summary proceeding against him, and (2) the petition was defective because it did not state whether the apartment was rent controlled or rent stabilized.

Turning first to the notice to quit, RPAPL § 713 provides that a special proceeding may be maintained in an action where no landlord-tenant relationship exists (i.e., a licensee situation as the petition alleges here) "after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735...." RPAPL 713 does not specify any required contents of a notice to quit other than it must state that a respondent has a ten day period to remove himself or herself from the premises. A & Z Realty Co. v. Murphy, N.Y.L.J. June 19, 1991, p. 25, col. 2 (Civ.Ct., Bronx Co.); Austin v.