KATZMAN v. HEALY
[…] In June, 2008, the project the mother was working on ended, and the mother became voluntarily unemployed.

Discussion. 1. Parenting time. The father sought increased parenting time with the children and physical custody, at least if the mother insisted on removal. The judge, without finding a change in circumstances, essentially transformed the wife's sole physical custody of the children into a joint physical custody arrangement. This was error.

As provided by G.L. c. 208, § 28, as amended by St.1993, c. 460, § 60, “the court may make a judgment modifying its earlier judgment as to the care and custody of the minor children of the parties provided that the court finds that a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children.” In the instant case, the separation agreement provided that the mother “shall have sole physical custody of [the] children and act as primary child care provider.”