Kaufmann v. Jersey Community Hosp.
[…] The parties did not cite, and this court did not find, any cases specifically dealing with section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2006)). As a result, this is a case of first impression with regard to section 8-101(b).

Plaintiff argues we should be guided by cases interpreting section 13-212 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West 2006)), which concerns the statute of limitations for claims involving physicians or hospitals and includes language similar to the language of section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2006)). Section 13-212 of the Code states in part:

"(a) Except as provided in [s]ection 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse[,] or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such dates occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death.

(b) Except as provided in [s]ection 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse[,] or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 8 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death where the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time the cause of action accrued, under the age of 18 years * * *." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a), (b) (West 2006).

In 2007, the Supreme Court of Illinois issued two opinions interpreting the "arising out of patient care" language found in section 13-212 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West 2006)). See Brucker v.