Kaufmann v. Jersey Community Hosp.
[…] In the alternative, plaintiff argues if this court finds the one-year period to be applicable, the statute of limitations should have been equitably tolled because she was requested by ISP not to file a civil claim until it had finished gathering evidence.

A. Statute of Limitations

Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 2006)) states:

"(a) No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.

(b) No action for damages for injury or death against any local public entity or public employee, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of those dates occurs first, but in no event shall such an action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury or death." (Emphases added.)