Kavrakis v. Kavrakis
[…] No reported cases have been found in New Jersey, nor in any other jurisdiction which have addressed this particular aspect of the so-called "Anti-Removal" statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-2.

In custody matters, courts are faced with the task of achieving the proper balance between the competing interests of the children, mother and father. To insure such a balance, and among other things, New Jersey's policy concerning the removal of minor children of divorced or separated parents from this State is provided in N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, which reads as follows:

When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order.

The court, upon application of any person in behalf of such minors, may require such security and issue such writs and processes are shall be deemed proper to effect the purposes of this section. [Emphasis supplied].

In the case at bar, the issue presented deals specifically with the emphasized language, "... they (the children) shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same...."

The facts presented are as follows: