Kay-Fries, Inc. v. Martino
[…] I reject defendants' contentions except that I would modify the extent of the injunction for the reasons set forth below. Before turning to that discussion, however, I address myself to the issue of whether the court's recitation of facts does pose a jurisdictional problem under section 807 of the Labor Law.

The language of section 807 parallels that of the Federal Norris-LaGuardia Act (U.S. Code, tit. 29, § 101 et seq.). Particularly, the "facts" and "acts" referred to in subdivision 1 of section 807 are apparently taken from sections 107 and 104, respectively, of title 29. Further, section 107 of title 29 specifies that:

"No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute * * * except after hearing the testimony of witnesses in open court (with opportunity for cross-examination) in support of the allegations of a complaint made under oath, and testimony in opposition thereto, if offered, and except after findings of fact by the court,"

which findings are identical to those specified in section 807 (subd. 1, pars. (a)-(e)) of the Labor Law. (Emphasis supplied.)