Kay Jewelry Co. v. Board of Registration in Optometry
[…] Notwithstanding possible objections to the practice, optometrists generally make no distinct charge for professional service, but, like the plaintiff, charge only for the merchandise sold.

The statute in question renders impossible the continuance of the plaintiff's optical department as it has been conducted. The statute of 1938 struck out the provision of the earlier law permitting "the employment by any person of a registered optometrist to be in charge of, or practice optometry in, an optical department conducted by such person." It provided further (G.L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 112, Section 73B, inserted by St. 1938, c. 434, Section 3), as follows: "No person shall practice optometry on premises not separate from premises whereon eyeglasses, lenses, or eyeglass frames are sold by any other person; nor shall any person practice optometry under any lease, contract or other arrangement whereby any person, not duly authorized to practice optometry, shares, directly or indirectly, in any fees received in connection with said practice of optometry. . . ." We need not consider the constitutionality of the prohibition of the practice of optometry upon premises where eyeglasses, lenses or frames are sold, because the bill discloses no intention or desire on the part of the plaintiff to permit the independent practice of optometry by anyone on