Kaye v. Wilson
[…] "[W]hen a party seeks to extend a nonpermanent injunction against domestic violence, he or she must demonstrate that an additional act of domestic violence has occurred or that there is a reasonable fear of imminent domestic violence." Black v. Black, 308 So.3d 269, 270-71 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (alteration in original) (quoting Trice v. Trice, 267 So.3d 496, 501 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019)). "Domestic violence" includes "stalking." § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. (2021). Stalking occurs when a person "willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person." § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2021); see Branson v. Rodriguez-Linares, 143 So.3d 1070, 1071 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) ( ). "'Harass' means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." § 784.048(1)(a) (emphasis added)." 'Course of conduct' means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose." § 784.048(1)(b).
"Cyberstalk" means:
§ 784.048(1)(d) (emphasis added).