KDG Albany, LP v. Dixon
[…] The evidence supports that Carroll committed all such offenses upon Dixon between May 2018 and September 2018. The court finds that Dixon was a victim of a family offense.

However, KDG argues that while Dixon may have suffered abuse at the hands of Carroll, Carroll is not a member of the same family or household as Dixon. KDG says Dixon cannot be considered a domestic violence victim. It is true, as KDG says, that Carroll and Dixon are neither married nor have ever lived together in the same household. However, Family Court Act § 812 (1) (e) contains a broader definition than a literal reading of Subdivision 1 might suggest. The statute provides that members of the same family or household includes persons "who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time" ( Family Ct Act § 812 [1 ] [e] [emphasis added] ).

The question becomes whether Dixon and Carroll had an intimate relationship.