Kee Yip Realty Corp. v. Win Tax Servs. Inc.
[…] Yip Realty Corp. in the amount of $4,499.00, dated January 2011, January 2012, January 2013, January 2014, and January 2015.

Defendants argue that the motion to vacate should be denied because Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate an excusable default or a meritorious claim, as required under CPLR 5015.

In reply, Plaintiff submits the affirmation of Rina Milos, Esq., in which Milos avers that her law office "saw no email notification from the Court regarding the Defendant's motion to dismiss" and that Plaintiff's default was therefore unintentional and due to law office failure.

Pursuant to CPLR 5015, the court which rendered a judgment or order may, on motion, grant relief from the judgment or order upon the ground of "excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry." CPLR § 5015(a)(1).

In order to prevail on a motion to vacate a default judgment upon the ground of excusable default under CPLR 5015(a)(1), the moving party must satisfy the burden of showing a "meritorious claim or defense" and "a reasonable excuse for the default." Sheikh v.