Kee Yip Realty Corp. v. Win Tax Servs. Inc.
[…] Sheikh v. New York City Transit Auth., 258 A.D.2d 347, 348 (1st Dep't 1999); Pena v. Mittleman, 179 A.D.2d 607, 609 (1st Dep't 1992); Mutual Marine Office, Inc. v. Joy Const., 39 A.D.3d 417 (1st Dep't 2007). The determination of what constitutes a reasonable excuse for a default lies within the motion court's discretion. Orimex Trading, Inc. v. Berman, 168 A.D.2d 263 (1st Dep't 1990).

Pursuant to CPLR 2005, upon an application satisfying the requirements of CPLR 5015(a), "the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure." CPLR § 2005. A claim of law office failure may be accepted as a reasonable excuse where the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.