Keenan v. Keenan
[…] (1) Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury; or
(2) Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 14-277.3A, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress; or
(3) Committing any act defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 14-27.21 through [N.C.G.S. §] 14-27.33.

N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(a) (2021). Specifically at issue in this case is whether Defendant "[placed] the aggrieved party ... in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 14-277.3A, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress[,]" as this was the primary basis for the DVPO. Id.