Keenan v. Keenan
[…] Neither blanket argument by Defendant is meritorious, and the trial court did not err in considering evidence of Defendant's prior DVPOs. We affirm.

A. Multiple Acts Not Required for Chapter 50B

¶ 10 "We review issues of statutory construction de novo. " In re Ivey , 257 N.C. App. 622, 627, 810 S.E.2d 740, 744 (2018). Under N.C.G.S. § 50B-3, "[i]f [a] court ... finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence." N.C.G.S. § 50B-3(a) (2021). For purposes of issuing a DVPO,