Keenan v. Keenan
[…] Keenan v. Keenan

Decision Date16 August 2022
Docket NumberCOA21-579
Citation877 S.E.2d 97
Parties Megan KEENAN, Plaintiff, v. Jason KEENAN, Defendant.
CourtNorth Carolina Court of Appeals

Walker Kiger, PLLC, by David "Steven" Walker, for plaintiff-appellee.

The Law Office of Robert L. Schupp, PLLC, by Robert L. Schupp, for defendant-appellant.

MURPHY, Judge.

¶ 1 In accordance with N.C.G.S. § 50B-3, "[i]f [a] court ... finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence." N.C.G.S. § 50B-3(a) (2021).