Keenan v. Maass, C-11097
[…] Defendant reiterates his arguments that dismissal under ORS 34.680(1) was proper because there was no issue of material fact as to whether defendant's treatment of plaintiff was constitutionally adequate and plaintiff did not establish the need for immediate judicial attention.

ORS 34.310 et seq. defines the procedures for issuance and dismissal of writs of habeas corpus. Those statutes were substantially revised in 1991, including an amendment that permits a defendant, after a writ issues, to submit evidence supporting a motion to dismiss. ORS 34.680(1) provides, in part:

"The defendant may, at any time after the writ issues, move to dismiss the writ on the grounds that the pleadings, including the petition, the return, the replication, if any, and any supporting evidence, demonstrate that the plaintiff has failed to state or establish a claim for habeas corpus relief." (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, a motion to dismiss under ORS 34.680(1) is, when supported by affidavits and related evidentiary materials, the functional equivalent of a motion for summary judgment. McClintock v. Schiedler, 123 Or.App. 334, 336 & n 2, 859 P.2d 580 (1993).