Keene v. Wilson Refuse, Inc., 56279
[…] May Department Stores Co. v. Queen, 771 S.W.2d 835, 836 (Mo.App.1989). Here, we review the trial court's apportionment of a settlement in a wrongful death action by the same standard with which an appellate court reviews a trial court's determination of damages and will not interfere unless the verdict is grossly excessive or inadequate. Farr v. Schoeneman, 702 S.W.2d 512, 515 (Mo.App.1985).

Section 537.090 RSMo 1986 provides in part: "[T]he trier of the facts may give to the party or parties entitled thereto such damages as the trier of the facts may deem fair and just for the death and loss thus occasioned...." Section 537.095.3 RSMo 1986 authorizes the trial court then to "... enter a judgment as to such damages, apportioning them among those persons entitled thereto in proportion to the losses suffered by each as determined by the court."