Keirton USA, Inc. v. United States
[…] Pl. Br. at 4–14. Defendant argues that Washington State law does not explicitly authorize Keirton to manufacture, possess, or distribute marijuana paraphernalia such that Keirton is exempt pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1). Def. Br. at 7–24. For the following reasons, Keirton's motion for a judgment on the pleadings is granted.

21 U.S.C. § 863(a) makes it unlawful for a person to, inter alia, import or export drug paraphernalia.6 21 U.S.C. § 863(a). However, the statute exempts from the proscription of § 863(a) "any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items."7 Id. § 863(f)(1).