Keith v. Lawrence, 15-0223
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, 194 W.Va. 770, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995). "Where the issue on appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question . . . involving interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review." Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). On appeal, petitioners argue that the circuit court improperly determined that the certificates of merit served upon them by respondent satisfied the requirements of West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b).

West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b) requires that a certificate of merit

shall state with particularity: (1) the expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert's qualifications; (3) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death.