Keller v. Patterson
[…] ....

(c) Publicity given to a matter concerning the private life of another, of a kind highly offensive to a reasonable person, if the defendant has acted either unreasonably or recklessly as to whether there was a legitimate public interest in the matter involved, or with actual knowledge that none existed. It is not an invasion of privacy to communicate any information available to the public as a matter of public record.

Id.

¶ 10 We begin with the Kellers' claim based on Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(a). Subsection (2)(a) has a spatial basis—the invasion of privacy must occur “in a place that a reasonable person would consider private or in a manner which is actionable for trespass.” The Kellers argue that the hang-up calls, letters, and cars honking their horns in front of their house amounted to an invasion of their home. We disagree.