Kelley v. Norfolk & Southern Railway Co.
[…] Rayner, 873 F.2d at 63.

Norfolk contends that the FRSA, specifically the whistleblower protection statute at 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a), provides an exclusive remedy to Kelley for the alleged retaliation resulting from his prior filing of a FELA personal injury action. Accordingly, Norfolk argues that Kelley's claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress are completely preempted.2

Before addressing this issue of exclusivity, the Court must first determine whether the FRSA provides a remedy to Kelley at all.3 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)4 provides that:

A railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce may not discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee, whether acting for the employee or as a representative, has —

(1) filed a complaint or brought or caused to be brought a proceeding

related to the enforcement of this part or, as applicable to railroad safety, chapter 51 or 57 of this title; or

(2) testified or will testify in that proceeding.

The first question presented by the pending motion is whether Kelley's filing of a FELA personal injury action constitutes the taking of an action "related to the enforcement of [railroad safety]" within the meaning of § 20109.