Kelley v. Stamos
[…] Thus, a party claiming standing must demonstrate a personal stake in the outcome of the controversy.

Goldman v. Landsidle, 262 Va. 364, 371, 552 S.E.2d 67, 71 (2001) (citations omitted).

In Moreau, we held that a Commonwealth's Attorney had standing to seek mandamus or prohibition in a matter involving an ongoing criminal prosecution. 276 Va. at 135, 661 S.E.2d at 845. The question presentedin this appeal is whether that authority extends to the Chief Deputy Commonwealth's Attorney.

Code § 15.2–1627(B) states:

The attorney for the Commonwealth and assistant attorney for the Commonwealth shall be a part of the department of law enforcement of the county or city in which he is elected or appointed, and shall have the duties and powers imposed upon him by general law, including the duty of prosecuting all warrants, indictments or informations charging a felony, and he may in his discretion, prosecute Class 1, 2 and 3 misdemeanors, or any other violation, the conviction of which carries a penalty of confinement in jail, or a fine of $500 or more, or both such confinement and fine. He shall enforce all forfeitures, and carry out all duties imposed upon him by § 2.2–3126. He may enforce the provisions of subsection D of § 18.2–268.3.

This statute plainly indicates that both the Commonwealth's Attorney and his assistant “shall have the duties and powers imposed upon him by general law....” It is clear from this language that in this respect the assistant attorney has the same powers and duties as the Commonwealth's Attorney.