Kelly v. City of Port Townsend, C10-5508RBL
[…] Plaintiffs' Motion (Dkt. # 25) at 11. The issue, then, is whether the construction invaded a property right owned by plaintiffs.

State law generally determines whether a property right exists. Pande Cameron & Co. of Seattle, Inc. v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg'l Transit Auth., 610 F. Supp.2d 1288, 1300 (W.D. Wash. 2009), aff'd, 376 Fed. App'x. 672 (9th Cir. 2010). Under Washington law, a property owner holds a fee simple estate to the centerline of any public street abutting his lot. Mall, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 108 Wn.2d 369, 376 (1987); RCW 35.79.040 ("If any street or alley in any city or town is vacated by the city or town council, the property within the limits so vacated shall belong to the abutting property owners, one-half to each."); 11A Eugene McQuillan, The...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT