Kelly v. Commonwealth
[…] Clemons , 734 S.W.2d 459, 461 (Ky. 1987) (pointing a firearm at law enforcement supported first-degree wanton endangerment charge); Thomas v. Commonwealth , 567 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Ky. 1978) (pointing a gun at a person supports wanton endangerment even if the weapon was inoperable), overruled on other grounds by Ray v. Commonwealth , 611 S.W.3d 250 (Ky. 2020) ; Key v. Commonwealth , 840 S.W.2d 827, 829 (Ky. App. 1992) (holding that the pointing of a gun, whether loaded or unloaded (provided reason exists to believe the gun may be loaded), at any person constitutes conduct, under KRS 508.060(1), that "creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person[ ]").

In this case, evidence adduced at trial...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Boun v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky
    • October 26, 2023