Kelly v. Otte
[…] For the reasons discussed herein, we find that section 52A-30(a) does violate the FFCCSOA, but that the trial court's finding and conclusion, in and of itself, does not.

The FFCCSOA became effective on 20 October 1994. The FFCCSOA adds a new section to the United States Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, which

(1) requires the appropriate authorities of each state to "enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with [the act's jurisdictional and due process standards] by a court of another State;" and

(2) prohibits states from modifying, except as allowed under 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e), a child support order that has been entered by another state's court consistently with 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(c).