Kelly v. Roby (In re Estate of Roby), 2010–CA–00639–COA.
[…] Miller v. Parker McCurley Props., L.L.C., 36 So.3d 1234, 1239 (¶ 9) (Miss.2010) (quoting Powell v. Campbell, 912 So.2d 978, 981 (¶ 8) (Miss.2005)). "Questions of law, however, are reviewed de novo." Id. (citation omitted).

ANALYSIS

¶ 10. In its opinion resolving the petition for execution, the chancery court determined that the March 3, 1999, conveyances to SRT Investments were void as to Hilda's judgment since the warranty deeds were not recorded until after Hilda had enrolled her judgment. Section 89–5–3 provides that all conveyances of lands "shall be void as to all creditors ... unless they be acknowledged or proved and lodged with the clerk of the chancery court of the proper county, to be recorded in the same manner that other conveyances are required to be acknowledged or proved and recorded....

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT