Kelly v. Roby (In re Estate of Roby), 2010–CA–00639–COA.
[…] In the order, the chancellor entered a judgment against Theresa in favor of the Estate for the value of $113,300, including interest.6

¶ 7. On November 3, 2009, the chancery court entered its "Opinion and Judgment on Petition for Writ of Execution and Other Relief," finding that under Mississippi Code Annotated section 89–5–3 (Rev.1999), "the deeds recorded after the enrollment of Hilda's judgment against the decedent would be void as to Hilda." See Miss.Code Ann. § 89–5–3 (stating that a conveyance of land is void to a creditor unless the lien or judgment is recorded with the chancery court clerk "in the same manner that other conveyances are required to be acknowledged or proved and recorded."). Further, the chancellor noted that "a creditor may not proceed against the realty of a decedent until the decedent's personal property is exhausted" and that sufficient estate assets existed to satisfy Hilda's outstanding judgment.