Kelly v. State, s. 4097
[…] Throughout this court's review of sentences, the degree of physical or psychological violence involved in the offense has been an important factor. Even in property crimes, the degree of harm is important. We have noted in one case the minor nature of a petty theft as a mitigating factor at sentencing. 5

The revised criminal code effective this year specifically calls for a consideration of the nature of the offense. AS 12.55.005 now provides, in part:

In imposing sentence, the court shall consider

(1) the seriousness of the defendant's present offense in relation to other offenses;

(4) the circumstances of the offense and the extent to which the offense harmed the victim or endangered the public safety or order;

(6) the effect of the sentence to be imposed as a community condemnation of the criminal act and as a reaffirmation of societal norms.

In view of the foregoing we conclude that in attempting to eliminate consideration of the nature of the offense from its consideration of relevant factors at sentencing, the superior court was clearly mistaken and the sentences in the instant case must be reversed.