Kelly v. State
[…] Pursuant to this exception, defendant "need not prove that age is a [bona fide occupational qualification] for its police officers" ( Kopec v. City of Elmhurst, 193 F.3d 894, 902 [7th Cir.1999] ; see Feldman v. Nassau County, 434 F.3d 177, 182 n. 5 [2nd Cir. 2006] ). Civil Service Law § 58(1)(a) states that "no person shall be eligible for provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive class of the civil service as a police officer ... unless he or she shall satisfy" the requirement that "he or she is not less than [20] years of age as of the date of appointment nor more than [35] years of age as of the date when the applicant takes the written examination."

Claimant does not allege that defendant's age limitation hiring plan is a subterfuge to evade the purposes of the ADEA; rather, claimant contends that the exception does not apply here, where claimant worked as a part-time officer and attempted to transfer into full-time employment.