Kelly v. State
[…] On appeal, Kelly contends that he was illegally detained, that he did not consent to a search of his automobile or to a seizure of the evidence and that the deputies did not have probable cause to seize the evidence; therefore, he argues that his motion to suppress should have been granted.

The state argues that when Kelly refused to obey the guard's request, he was committing a trespass and therefore the guard had the right to temporarily detain him for investigatory purposes. 1 Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968); § 901.151, Fla.Stat. (1979).

Section 810.09, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in part as follows:

(1) Whoever, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance as to which notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation as described in s. 810.011, commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance.

(2)(b) If the offender defies an order to leave, personally communicated to him by the owner of the premises or by an authorized person, ... he is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Contrary to Kelly's assertion, his conduct indicates that he did not intend to comply with the request of the deputies.