Kelly v. University of Conn. Health Center
[…] Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 313, 828 A.2d 549 (2003). Moreover, "[a]s we must in reviewing a motion to dismiss, we take the facts to be those alleged in the complaint, including those facts necessarily implied from the allegations, construing them in a manner most favorable to the pleader." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Miller v. Egan, supra, at 305, 828 A.2d 549, quoting Brookridge District Assn. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 259 Conn. 607, 611, 793 A.2d 215 (2002).

We note at the outset of our analysis that the plaintiff's claim against the defendant in the present case is governed by § 4-148. See footnote 3 of this opinion. Under this statute, "no claim shall be presented under [chapter 53, governing claims against the state] but within one year after it accrues." General Statutes § 4-148(a). "In this regard, claims for personal injury are considered `to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. . . .'" Lagassey v. State, supra, 268 Conn. at 733, 846 A.2d 831, quoting General Statutes § 4-148(a).