Kelvinator, Inc. v. Department of Treasury, Docket Nos. 67472
[…] The term "business income" is then defined in Sec. 3(3) of the act:

" 'Business income' means federal taxable income, except that for a person other than a corporation it means that part of federal taxable income derived from business activity."

The term "federal taxable income" for single business tax purpose is in turn defined in Sec. 5(3) of the act as follows:

" 'Federal taxable income' means taxable income as defined in section 63 of the internal revenue code."

Section 63 of the IRC provides in part:

"(a) General Rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle the term 'taxable income' means gross income, minus the deductions allowed by this chapter, other than the standard deduction allowed by part IV (section 141 and following)."

Finally, Sec. 2(2) of the act provides: