Kendall v. American Hawaii Cruises
[…] (i) a claim in writing giving the full particulars shall have been delivered to the Carrier or its General Agent within six (6) months when such death or bodily injury occurred: and
(ii) the suit or action on such claim shall have been instituted or filed within one (1) year from the date when such death or bodily injury occurred, as provided for under United States Code App., Title 46, Section 183b.

Such time limitations, when noticed properly on the ticket itself, are expressly permitted under general maritime common law and 46 U.S.C.App. § 183b(a), the latter which states as follows:

It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any sea-going vessel ... transporting passengers ... to provide by rule, contract, regulation, or otherwise a shorter period for giving notice of, or filing claims for loss of life or bodily injury, than six months, and for the institution of suits on such claims, than one year, such period for institution of suits to be computed from the day when the death or injury occurred.

To defeat defendant's summary judgment motion, plaintiffs have raised the following four issues to convince this court that genuine issues of material fact exist:

1. whether the ticket reasonably imparted notice of time limitation provisions contained therein;