Kennedy Johnson Gallagher, L.L.C. v. Payne
[…] We are bound by the superior court's findings of fact unless clearly erroneous, and review legal questions de novo. Flying Diamond Airpark, LLC v. Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, 47, ¶ 9, 156 P.3d 1149, 1152 (App. 2007). "[W]e view the evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the prevailing party." Inch v. McPherson, 176 Ariz. 132, 136, 859 P.2d 755, 759 (App. 1992).

¶11 In general, community property is liable for debts incurred for the benefit of the community. A.R.S. § 25-215(D) (2007) ("[E]ither spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community."); see also A.R.S. § 25-215(C) ("The community property is liable for a spouse's debts incurred outside of this state during the marriage which would have been community debts if incurred in this state."). "A debt incurred during a marriage for the benefit of the marital community is presumed to be a community obligation unless clear and convincing evidence exists to the contrary." Arab Monetary Fund v. Hashim, 219 Ariz. 108, 111, ¶ 17, 193 P.3d 802, 805 (App. 2008).