Kennedy v. Oleson
[…] Defendants contend Exhibits P-1 and P-3 are inadmissible because they are hearsay, contain conclusions of the deceased surveyor and do not come within section 622.42, Code of Iowa, 1958, I.C.A. In their reply brief defendants contend section 622.27 is a general statute, section 622.42 deals exclusively with field notes and surveys and is applicable here and section 622.27 cannot be resorted to for matters in the special statute.

Plaintiff contends the Exhibits P-1 and P-3 are admissible under section 622.27 and as business entries made in the regular course of business, as an exception to the hearsay rule and as part of the res gestae. Section 622.27 provides:

"The entries and other writings of a person deceased, who was in a position to know the facts therein stated, made at or near the time of the transaction, are presumptive evidence of such facts, * * * when made in a professional capacity or in the ordinary course of professional conduct, * * * ."

We do not find that section 622.27 has been construed by us on the writings or entries of an engineer or surveyor. However, see discussion in Cummins v. Pennsylvania Fire Ins. Co., 153 Iowa 579, 585, 134 N.W. 79, 82 37 L.R.A., N.S., 1169, and as having some bearing, Allely v.