Kenneth-Smith v. State
[…] The record clearly indicates that movant signed a waiver on April 30, 1991 waiving his prior request for disposition of detainers in both counts in this cause. The state argues that movant waived any right to a final disposition of the outstanding detainers with the filing of this waiver. Movant does not address the waiver.

In Missouri, most of the case law illustrating waiver under the UMDDL involves the speedy trial provision. Section 217.460 RSMo Supp.1991 provides in relevant part:

If the indictment, information or complaint is not brought to trial within the period [180 days after the receipt of the request and certificate] no court of this state shall have jurisdiction of such indictment, information, or complaint, nor shall the untried indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect; and the court shall issue an order dismissing the same with prejudice.

It is clear that § 217.460 expressly provides that a loss of jurisdiction...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Ellsworth v. State, 71665
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 27 de janeiro de 1998
    ...to federal construction. Carchman v.