Kennett Consol. Sch. Dist. v. Chester Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals
[…] Upon review, we affirm.

Background

The background facts of this case are undisputed.2 This case's origins lie in assessment appeals filed by District. By grant of statutory authority, a school district, under Section 8855 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law, has "the right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to the assessment." 53 Pa.C.S. § 8855.3 District exercised its authority to do so, beginning with three emails sent in July of 2017.