Valley Forge Towers Apartments N, LP v. Upper Merion Area Sch. Dist.
[…] The district appealed the denials to the common pleas court. See id. § 8854(a) (providing the parties to an administrative appeal with the right to seek judicial review of a decision by the Board).

While those individual cases were pending, Appellants filed the present complaint, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief against the School District on the theory that it had violated the state charter's Uniformity Clause, see PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 1 ("All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws."), by systematically appealing only the assessments of commercial properties.4 In their complaint, Appellants acknowledged that the School District's appeals of their assessments were proceeding in the county court.