Kenney v. Scientific, Inc.
[…] A public entity is not liable for any injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt a law or by failing to enforce any law.

Plaintiffs do not rely on any theory of strict liability against the State. Indeed, N.J.S.A. 59:9-2b specifically bars any judgment against a public entity based upon strict liability. However, in the brief submitted on their behalf, plaintiffs rely on N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 which deals with the liability of a public entity "for injury caused by a condition of its property." Noting that the final paragraph in N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides that a public entity shall not be liable "for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable," they contend that summary judgment should be precluded in order to afford them the opportunity to prove "palpably unreasonable" conduct on the part of the public entities.