Bosch v. Hain
[…] Thus, although N.J.S.A. 59:2-2 appears to establish sweeping vicarious liability for the acts of public employees, such general liability is, of course, subject to and circumscribed by the express immunity provisions of the act. See Setrin v. Glassboro State College, 136 N.J.Super. 329, 346 A.2d 102 (App.Div.1975), and Wuethrich v. Delia, 155 N.J.Super. 324, 382 A.2d 929 (App.Div.1978), certif. den., 77 N.J. 486, 391 A.2d 500 (1978).

Defendants first rely upon the inspection immunity contained in N.J.S.A. 59:2-6. That section reads as follows:

A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity from liability for negligence during the course of, but outside the scope of, any inspection conducted by it, nor shall this section exonerate a public entity from liability for failure to protect against a dangerous condition as provided in Chapter 4.

With respect to the last phrase in this section, the comment states:

The inclusion of the reference to Chapter 4 is intended to indicate that this immunity shall not apply when dangerous conditions of public property are involved.