Bosch v. Hain
[…] With respect to the last phrase in this section, the comment states:

The inclusion of the reference to Chapter 4 is intended to indicate that this immunity shall not apply when dangerous conditions of public property are involved. In those cases Chapter 4 of this Act provides the controlling principles of liability.

Due to this reference, chapter 4 must be read in pari materia with N.J.S.A. 59:2-6.

N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides as follows:

A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:

(a) a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

(b) a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under § 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.

Plaintiff contends that a dangerous condition did in fact exist on the property; that it was public property, as defined in N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(c); that the dangerous condition was a proximate cause of the injuries, and that failure by defendant to protect against the dangerous condition was palpably unreasonable. This contention is based upon the allegedly "life threatening" nature of the housing code violations and the long delay after the inspection before anything was done, even sending a written notice to the owner as mandated by N.J.S.A. 55:13A-13.