Kent v. State
[…] It cited Jourdan v. State, 428 S.W.3d 86, 96 (Tex.Crim.App.2014), for the proposition that the phrase "in violation of this chapter" from Section 31.09 was an adverbial phrase that represented "discretely actionable units of prosecution." Kent v. State, 447 S.W.3d at 414. In that case, however, this court explicitly stated, "Ordinarily, we have not regarded adverbial phrases as ‘elemental’ for jury unanimity purposes." Jourdan, 428 S.W.3d at 96. The court of appeals analysis subverts the legislative intent to create "one offense" under Section 31.09.

Section 31.09 of the Penal Code

provides that, "[w]hen amounts are obtained in violation of [Chapter 31: Theft] pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense." In this case, because the thefts were alleged to have occurred pursuant to a single scheme or continuing course of conduct, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated.

In Wages v. State, 573 S.W.2d 804 (Tex.Crim.App.1978)