Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mason
[…] Pedigo was insured by appellant Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company. At the time of his injury appellee was walking beside and pushing a motorcycle on the highway. He claimed basic reparation benefits on the ground that he was a pedestrian at the time of injury. Both parties moved for summary judgment and the court granted summary judgment to appellee on the issue of entitlement to basic reparation benefits.

Appellant asserts and appellee is not entitled to basic reparation benefits because (1) appellee was not a pedestrian, and (2) recovery is precluded by KRS 304.39-040(3).

KRS 304.39-050(1) provides:

The basic reparation insurance applicable to bodily injury to which this subtitle applies is the security covering the vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident or, if the injured person is a pedestrian, the security covering the vehicle which struck such pedestrian. . . .

The statute in effect at the time of the accident defined a pedestrian as follows:

A pedestrian, as used herein, means any person who is not an operator or user of a motor vehicle at the time his injury occurs. Kentucky Acts 1974, Chapter 385, Section 5(1).

It follows that appellee was a pedestrian unless, at the time of injury, he was either an operator or user of the motorcycle.