Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Bowens
[…] At issue here is whether Appellee was permanently incapacitated by her ailments. KRS 61.600 defines impairment as permanent "if it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person's last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position." It further provides that "the determination of a permanent incapacity shall be based on the medical evidence contained in the member's file and the member's residual functional capacity and physical exertion requirements." A disability claimant's residual functional capacity: