Kenyon v. State, CACR
[…] Appellant signed this form at 2:05 a.m. on July 4, 1995. Then, on November 16, 1995, appellant filed a motion requesting an order directing the laboratory that stored the blood to make a portion of the blood available for independent testing. At this time it was discovered that an employee of the laboratory, which was privately owned and operated, had removed the blood from refrigerated storage, and the blood was no longer in a suitable condition for testing for the blood-alcohol level.

Section 5-65-204 of the Arkansas Code Annotated provides in pertinent part:

(e) The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choice administer a complete chemical test in addition to any test administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

(1) The law enforcement officer shall advise the person of this right.

(2) The refusal or failure of a law enforcement officer to advise such person of this right and to permit and assist the person to obtain such test shall preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

Ark.Code Ann. § 5-65-204(e) (Repl.1993).

Appellant relies on the above statute and the case of California v. Trombetta, 467 U.S. 479, 104 S.Ct. 2528, 81 L.Ed.2d 413 (1984), in support of his argument.