Kern v. Fenchel
[…] Nance v. Iowa Dep't of Revenue , 908 N.W.2d 261, 267 (Iowa 2018) (quoting Iowa Ag Constr. Co. v. Iowa State Bd. of Tax Rev. , 723 N.W.2d 167, 172 (Iowa 2006) ). We reverse if we do not reach those same conclusions. Id.

When the Commissioner's factual determinations are "clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency," appellate courts must examine the record as a whole to determine whether those determinations are supported by substantial evidence. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). Evidence is substantial if "the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance." Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(1).