Kershaw v. Mont. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Section 2–18–1001, MCA (2005) (emphases added).1 The Board of Personnel Appeals “shall hear grievances of personnel of the department of transportation.” Section 2–18–1002(1), MCA.

¶ 14 The WDEA is set forth in Title 39, Chapter 2, Part 9 of the Montana Code Annotated. Section 39–2–902, MCA, states [t]his part sets forth certain rights and remedies with respect to wrongful discharge. Except as provided in 39–2–912, this part provides the exclusive remedy for a wrongful discharge from employment.” Accordingly, § 39–2–912, MCA, provides the following exemptions from the WDEA:

This part does not apply to a discharge:

(1) that is subject to any other state or federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute. The statutes include those that prohibit discharge for filing complaints, charges, or claims with administrative bodies or that prohibit unlawful discrimination based on race, national origin, sex, age, disability, creed, religion, political belief, color, marital status, and other similar grounds.

(2) of an employee covered by a written collective bargaining agreement or a written contract of employment for a specific term.

¶ 15 The District Court determined that Kershaw, as a MDT employee, was precluded from filing a WDEA claim because the statutory BOPA grievance procedure provided a remedy for his discharge, and was his exclusive remedy.