Kershaw v. Mont. Dep't of Transp.
[…] MDT filed its Answer in October 2008 and moved for partial summary judgment on Count I, arguing that because Kershaw's discharge claim was subject to the BOPA grievance procedure, it was exempted from the WDEA. See § 39–2–912(1), MCA (the WDEA “does not apply to a discharge ... subject to any other state or federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute”). Kershaw defended, in part, on the ground that the BOPA grievance procedure, if his exclusive remedy, violated his right to equal protection.