Keshen v. Buffington
[…] To further the goal of settlement of litigation without trial Evidence Code section 1119 broadly provides for the confidentiality of anything said in connection with a mediation. “No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT